State v. Purdom
[…] When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, all reasonable inferences from the evidence are drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07, 567 P.2d 1136 (1977).

Mr. Purdom was convicted of burglary in the second degree on count I. "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling." RCW 9A.52.030(1). Also relevant is RCW 9A.52.040, which states: "In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent."

The Washington Supreme Court has determined that the inference of criminal intent in burglary prosecutions is permissive, not mandatory. State v. Cantu, 156 Wn.2d 819, 826, 132 P.3d 725 (2006).