finding no error in allowing pediatrician to testify that it was not uncommon for an abused child to delay reporting anal intercourse
[…] See U.S. Const. art. I, § 10; N.C. Const. art. I, § 16. The State agrees with defendant. Although defendant failed to object to the trial court's sentencing determinations, we may review this issue pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1446(d)(18) (2013). See State v. Mumford, 364 N.C. 394, 402–03, 699 S.E.2d 911, 917 (2010).
In the indictments, the grand jury alleged that defendant committed the offenses between 1 April 2010 and 19 August 2010. During this time period, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.17(e1) provided:
Unless provided otherwise in a statute establishing a punishment for a specific crime, when the minimum sentence is 340 months or more, the corresponding maximum term of imprisonment shall be equal to the sum of the minimum term of imprisonment and twenty percent (20%) of the minimum term of imprisonment, rounded to the next highest month, plus nine additional months.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.17(e1) (2009) (emphasis added).