State v. Pulos
[…] When the vehicles were at the intersection of Lyndale Avenue and 92 (approximately 1,800 feet from Polley's position), he switched the unit from "hold" to "active." The lead vehicle produced a radar reading of 50 m.p.h. in the 30-m.p.h. zone. Polley stopped the vehicle and issued a citation for speeding. Polley testified that the driver, appellant Gregory Pulos, acknowledged he was speeding.

The court found Pulos guilty of speeding and fined him $40. He appeals the conviction.

DECISION I

Gregory Pulos claims the radar reading was improperly received into evidence. Minn.Stat. § 169.14, subd. 10(d) (1986), states that radar results of speed are admissible provided "the device was tested by an accurate and reliable external mechanism, method, or system at the time it was set up" (emphasis added). The trial court properly rejected Pulos' argument that an officer must test the radar unit every time it is shifted from the "moving" to the "stationary" mode.