NO. CAAP-19-0000577
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that the Circuit Court erred in failing to determine that Pulgados was unable to pay the ICAC fees imposed on him pursuant to HRS § 846F-3(a). Accordingly, the Circuit Court erred in imposing the ICAC fees and denying Pulgados's request to waive the ICAC fees.
2. HRS §§ 706-605(6) (2014 & Supp. 2018) and 351-62.6(a) (2015)
Pulgados was also ordered to pay CVC fees of $1,470.00, which included varying amounts (ranging from $55.00 to $205.00) for each of his fourteen felony and misdemeanor convictions, pursuant to HRS §§ 706-605(6) & 351-62.6(a). HRS § 706-605 sets forth the statutorily authorized dispositions of convicted defendants in Hawai‘i. HRS § 706-605(6) provides for a CVC fee, as follows:
(6) The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6 ; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. When a defendant is ordered to make payments in addition to the compensation fee, payments by the defendant shall be made in the order of priority established in section 706-651.
(Emphasis added).
HRS § 351-62.6 provides:
§ 351-62.6 Compensation fee. (a) The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the compensation fee. The amount of the compensation fee shall be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as follows:
(1) Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for a felony;
(2) $55 for a misdemeanor; and
(3) $30 for a petty misdemeanor.
The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that may be imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in addition to any other disposition under this chapter; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. Moneys from the compensation fees shall be deposited into the crime victim compensation special fund under section 351-62.5.
(b) The criteria of section 706-641 may apply to this section.