State v. Pugh
[…] (Citation omitted.) State v. Osterfeld, 2d Dist. No. 20677, 2005-Ohio-3180, ¶ 6. An explanation that merely restates the statutory elements of the offense is not sufficient. State v. McGlothin, 2d. Dist. No. 13460, 1993 WL 32023, *2 (Feb. 10, 1993).

R.C. 2937.07 was amended effective September 17, 2010. This opinion, however, discusses the former version of the statute that was in effect at the time of the offense and prior to the amendments.

"A plea to a misdemeanor offense of 'no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense."
--------

{¶ 12} A review of the record reveals that the trial court found Pugh guilty of a second offense of reckless operation, a fourth degree misdemeanor, based upon the officers' testimony produced at the suppression hearing in Pugh's OVI case.