"The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory[.]" State v. Nicol, 140 Hawai'i
[…] (2) promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree in violation of HRS § 712-1248 (2014);
(3) promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree in violation of HRS § 712-1249 (2014); and
(4) prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5 (Supp. 2017).
"The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory[.]" State v. Nicol, 140 Hawai'i 482, 485, 403 P.3d 259, 262 (2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The statutory law that allows defendants to appeal from circuit court criminal cases is HRS § 641-11 (2016), which provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." Thus, "[u]nder HRS § 641-11, the sentence of the court in a criminal case is the judgment from which an appeal is authorized[,]" and where "[t]here [is] no conviction and sentence in . . . [a] case, there can be no appeal under HRS § 641-11[.]" State v.