Sherry V. Hoffman, Deputy Attorney General, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for Defendant in Error.
[…] The Public Employment Relations Board ("PERB" and "Defendant in Error") is charged with assigning state merit employees to bargaining units pursuant to 19 Del C. § 1311A. On July 28, 2009, PERB affirmed the decision of a Hearing Officer concluding that the Justice of the Peace Constables should not be included in bargaining unit #1. In response, the State of Delaware's Office of Management and Budget ("Plaintiff in Error") filed a Writ of Certiorari with this Court. On October 29, 2009, PERB filed a Motion to Dismiss the Writ of Certiorari.
19 Del. C. § 1311A (b) reads in pertinent part "For purposes of bargaining pursuant to this section, employees shall be classified in the following bargaining units, each of which shall independently bargain compensation."
Bargaining unit # 1 includes "Labor, maintenance, trade and service workers which is composed of generally recognized blue collar and service classes including mechanics, highway, building and natural resource maintenance, skilled craft, equipment operators, toll collectors, food service, custodial, laundry, laborers, security officers and similar classes." 19 Del. C. § 1311A (b)(1)
Two threshold requirements must be met before this Court has jurisdiction to consider a Writ of Certiorari: (1) the judgment must be final; and (2) there can be no other available basis for review.