State v. Pruitt
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52, citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, syllabus 1.

{¶ 54} Appellant was charged with petty theft, in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), which reads:

{¶ 55} "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

{¶ 56} "(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;"

{¶ 57} Appellant was also charged with one count of robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(3), which reads:

{¶ 58} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: