State v. Pruitt
[…] K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6627(a)(1)(B) and (d)(1). “Substantial” means something real and not imagined; something of substance and not ephemeral. 297 Kan. at 598–99. “Compelling” implies the court is compelled by the facts of the case to leave the status quo or go beyond the ordinary. 297 Kan. at 598–99. If the sentencing judge departs from the mandatory minimum, he or she must state on the record the substantial and compelling reasons supporting the departure. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6627(d)(1).

K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6627(d)(2) contains a nonexclusive list of mitigating circumstances, including:

“(A) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;

“(B) the crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance;

“(C) the victim was an accomplice in the crime committed by another person, and the defendant's participation was relatively minor;

“(D) the defendant acted under extreme distress or under the substantial domination of another person;