State v. Blake, 197 Wn.2d 170, 481 P.3d 521 (2021) (holding the simple drug possession statute unconstitutional).
[…] RCW 9A.52.020 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
RCW 9A.56.190 provides:
A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone.
Looking at the relevant statutes, the objective intent for first degree burglary is to enter or remain unlawfully while armed with a deadly weapon, while the objective intent for robbery is to acquire property through the threat or use of immediate force.