State v. Blake, 197 Wn.2d 170, 481 P.3d 521 (2021) (holding the simple drug possession statute unconstitutional).
[…] Westwood, 2 Wn.3d at 168. Subjective intent is irrelevant. State v. Dunaway, 109 Wn.2d 207, 216, 743 P.2d 1237, 749 P.2d 160 (1987). "If the actions occurred in close proximity, and the nature of the crime did not change significantly throughout," the offenses may be regarded as constituting the same criminal conduct for sentencing purposes. Westwood, 2 Wn.3d at 168.
Here, we need not decide whether the second and third elements of the same criminal conduct test are satisfied because Prosser's burglary and robbery convictions do not share the same statutory objective intent.
RCW 9A.52.020 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
RCW 9A.56.190 provides: