State v. Proctor
[…] See id. at 460-61 (citations omitted). Under the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code, § 7-109, if an aggrieved party's application for leave to appeal within the post-conviction context is granted, "the Court of Special Appeals may . . . affirm, reverse, or modify the order appealed from" or "remand the case for further proceedings."

DISCUSSION

I. Advisory-only jury instructions

"Advisory only instructions have a tortured history in [the State of Maryland]." State v. Adams-Bey, 449 Md. at 694. The origin, Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, provides, "[i]n the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."

In 1980, the Court of Appeals, in Stevenson v. State, 289 Md. 167 (1980) addressed whether Article 23 violated the due process clause of the United States Constitution. Determining that it was not violative, the Court held that juries have a limited role.