State v. Privott
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 693 (1984); State v. Fritz, 105 N.J. 42, 58 (1987). We are persuaded that the alleged deficiencies here clearly fail to meet either the performance or prejudice prong of the Strickland test.

Defendant's first claim on appeal is that counsel was ineffective for allowing the guilty plea to be entered without an adequate factual basis establishing the "deadly weapon" requirement of first-degree robbery. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 defines first-degree robbery as, "in the course of committing a theft," . . . "the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b) (emphasis added). Further, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-1 defines a deadly weapon as