No. WD 51262 Consolidated with WD 53227
[…] As such, the appellant contends that, applying § 1.160 and relying on the Missouri Supreme Court's decision in State v. Whardo , 859 S.W.2d 138 (Mo. banc 1993) and the Eastern District's decision in State v. Paro , 952 S.W.2d 339 (Mo.App. 1997), he is entitled to a new trial with the jury to be instructed only as to the offense of child molestation in the second degree, § 566.068. We agree he is entitled to a new trial, but disagree that, as to the offense, the jury on retrial is to be instructed only as to child molestation in the second degree.
Section 1.160 provides:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except (1) that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing laws; and (2) that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration. (Emphasis added.)
As to the applicability of § 1.160 here, the State does not contend that it does not apply.