No. M1998-00005-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] In our view, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by its approval of the jury panel.
III
Next, the defendant contends that the trial court erred by allowing only eight peremptory challenges. The defendant asserts that the plain language of the statute entitles him to 15 peremptory challenges. Specifically, he points to the language of the statute which states that a defendant "charged with an offense punishable by death" is entitled to 15 peremptory challenges.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-118 provides:
Peremptory challenges. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of court to the contrary, in any case in which a defendant is charged with an offense punishable by death, such defendant is entitled to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges and the state is entitled to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges for each such defendant. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for more than one (1) year but not by death, each defendant is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges, and the state is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges for each defendant. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for less than one (1) year or by fine, or both, each side is entitled to three (3) peremptory challenges for each defendant.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-118 (emphasis added).
In State v. Atkins, 681 S.W.2d 571 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1984),cert. denied, 105 S.Ct. 1395 (1985), this court concluded that where the death penalty is not to be submitted for the jury's consideration, the defendant is entitled to only eight peremptory challenges.