No. 3-111 / 01-2028.
[…] State v. Casady, 597 N.W.2d 801, 807 (Iowa 1999).
A. Constitutionality of Iowa Code section 702.18(1)(c). Prince first maintains his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to challenge the constitutionality of Iowa Code section 702.18(1)(c), the statutory alternative on which his first-degree sexual abuse conviction was based. A person is guilty of first-degree sexual abuse if in the course of the abuse that individual causes the victim "serious injury." Iowa Code § 709.2. Section 702.18(1)(c) provides: "Serious injury means . . . [a]ny injury to a child that requires surgical repair and necessitates the administration of general anesthesia." Prince claims this provision is unconstitutionally vague. Neither party suggests that we preserve this particular ineffective assistance claim for a postconviction proceeding and we find the record adequate to address it on direct appeal.