Attorney General, Roy Cooper, by Assistant Attorney General Harriet F. Worley, for the State.
[…] Following the reading of the Allen charge, defendant renewed his objection to the " whatever you can" language. This issue is thus properly preserved for appellate review.
In State v. Jones, 342 N.C. 457, 468, 466 S.E.2d 696, 701, cert. denied, 518 U.S. 1010, 116 S.Ct. 2535, 135 L.Ed.2d 1058 (1996), the defendant argued the jury instruction " [t]he Court wants to emphasize the fact that it is your duty to do whatever you can to reach a verdict" was not authorized under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1235(b)(1). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1235(b)(1) states: " Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1235(b)(1) (2007). Our Supreme Court found this distinction inconsequential and overruled the assignment of error, approving the language of the Allen instruction. Jones, 342 N.C. at 468, 466 S.E.2d at 701. See also State v.