Case No. N2-2018-0350F
[…] Barton, 427 A.2d 1311, 1312-13 (R.I. 1981)).
However, "[a] coconspirator is only vicariously liable for the actions of another coconspirator if those actions were committed in furtherance of an existing conspiracy." State v. Lassiter, 836 A.2d 1096, 1106 (R.I. 2003) (emphasis in original). Our Supreme Court has cautioned that it '"tend[s] to look with disfavor on attempts to broaden the already pervasive and wide-sweeping nets of conspiracy prosecution."' Id. (quoting Porto, 591 A.2d at 796).
Additionally, although the crime of conspiracy is itself a separate offense, without charging § 11-52-2, there is no underlying crime on which to base the conspiracy charge. See Maxie, 187 A.3d at 338 (holding that there can be no conspiracy without an underlying crime); § 11-1-6 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who shall conspire with another to commit an offense punishable under the laws of this state shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person shall have conspired to commit, provided that imprisonment for the conspiracy shall not exceed ten (10) years.") (Emphasis added). Here, since the Defendant's conduct has been held not to fit within the language of § 11-52-2, he cannot be charged with conspiracy to violate § 11-52-2. For this reason, Count 10 must be dismissed.
IV
Conclusion