Case No. N2-2018-0350F
[…] Section 11-52-1(15)(v). Importantly, the aforementioned definitions, which seek to give clarity to concepts of access and authorization, do not supersede well-settled definitions of "fraud" and "fraudulent pretenses." See Mendes, 41 A.3d at 1002 (holding that the Court must "consider the entire statute as a whole"). Furthermore, the Court notes that the definition section of the statute, § 11-52-1, is devoid of any definition of "false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, [or] promises."
The crime of obtaining property by fraudulent pretenses is found in § 11-41-4 and provides that "[e]very person who shall obtain from another designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any money, goods, wares, or other property, with intent to cheat or defraud, . . . shall be deemed guilty of larceny." "[T]he essential elements of obtaining property by false pretenses are that the accused (1) obtain property from another designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses; and (2) with the intent to cheat or defraud." State v. Markarian, 551 A.2d 1178, 1180 (R.I. 1988).