Case No. N2-2018-0350F
[…] Id. (citing State v. Jenison, 442 A.2d 866, 873-74 (R.I. 1982)). At the motion to dismiss, '"the trial justice is to allow the state the benefit of every reasonable inference."' State v. Baillargeron, 58 A.3d 194, 198 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Jenison, 442 A.2d at 876).
III
Analysis
A
Access to a Computer for Fraudulent Purposes
Preuit is charged in Count 9 under a portion of § 11-52-2, which makes it a felony to "directly or indirectly accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of: . . . (2) obtaining . . . property, . . . by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the Information, contending that there is no evidence that he accessed the devices brought into Flint for "fraudulent purposes."