2011-08-30
[…] State v. Aboda, 2010 ME 125, ¶ 15, 8 A.3d 719, 724. “[N]ot every ambiguity, uncertainty or imprecision of language in a statutory pattern rises to the level of being unconstitutionally void for vagueness.” Id. ¶ 9, 8 A.3d at 722 (quotation marks omitted).
[¶ 9] Deadly force is “physical force that a person uses with the intent of causing, or that a person knows to create a substantial risk of causing, death or serious
bodily injury.” 17–A M.R.S. § 2(8) (2010). Further, “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly discharging a firearm in the direction of another person ... constitutes deadly force.” Id. The court instructed the jury that “discharging a firearm in the direction of another person” constitutes deadly force and instructed the jury on defense of premises using language nearly identical to the statutory language. See State v.