No. 113,659.
[…] Messinger, 25 Kan.App.2d 339, 340, 967 P.2d 1081 (1998).
Next, in support of his appeal, Pressley cites K.S.A. 21–4642. Of note, this statute was enacted after Pressley committed his crimes in Reno County and repealed before he filed the motion to correct illegal sentences. See L.2006, ch. 212, sec. 1; L.2011, ch. 30, sec. 288. Since sentencing is controlled by the laws in effect at the time a defendant committed the crimes, K.S.A. 21–4642 had no effect on Pressley's sentencing in Reno County. See State v. Denney, 278 Kan. 643, 646, 101 P.3d 1257 (2004).
Finally, Pressley cites K.S.A. 21–3107, recodified at K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109. This statute provides in part:
“When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one crime under the laws of this state, the defendant may be prosecuted for each of such crimes. Each of such crimes may be alleged as a separate count in a single complaint, information or indictment.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(a).
Pressley claims that under this provision, “unitary behavior can be multiplied into various charges at the discretion of the State.