holding law-of-case doctrine did not preclude trial court from reconsidering matter not reached in prior appeal that was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
[…] Pratt's first assignment of error is without merit.
State v. McKinney, 273 Neb. 346, 730 N.W.2d 74 (2007).
DNA EVIDENCE DOES NOT EXONERATE OR EXCULPATE PRATT
Pratt also argues that the DNA evidence was enough to exonerate him or, in the alternative, that the evidence was sufficiently exculpatory to warrant a new trial. Associated with this claim is Pratt's assertion that the district court erred when it determined there was a high probability the evidence had been compromised. We find no error in the district court's decision.
Section 29-4119 of the Act defines exculpatory evidence as "evidence which is favorable to the person in custody and material to the issue of the guilt of the person in custody." Under § 29-4123, the court may, on its own motion or after a hearing, vacate a judgment or order a new trial when the results exculpate or exonerate the defendant.