State v. Pranzetti
[…] The trial court, however, omitted the amount of the fee and assessment. The terms of the stipulation do not appear in the record, and the prosecutor did not mention fees or fines when recommending the sentence. The written judgment imposes a $750 court-appointed attorney fee and a $60 “mandatory state amt.”

Defendant assigns error to the court-appointed attorney fee, raising two arguments. First, he contends that the imposition of the fee was made outside his presence in violation of ORS 137.030(1) (“For the purpose of giving judgment, if the conviction is for [a] felony, the defendant shall be personally present.”). Second, defendant argues that the trial court did not have the authority to impose a court-appointed attorney fee without evidence of his ability to pay it.