State v. Pozzi
[…] The jury found Pozzi guilty as charged, and the district court sentenced him to serve 43 months in prison. This appeal follows.

DECISION

Minnesota's predatory-offender-registration statute requires a person who has been convicted of certain offenses to register as a predatory offender. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii) (2014). Pozzi was alleged to have violated Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b) (2014), which provides that at least five days before living at a new primary address, a person required to register must give "written notice of the new primary address to the [person's] assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person currently is registered." Pozzi also was alleged to have violated Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(c) (2014), which provides that a person required to register must provide law enforcement with the address of the location where the person is employed within five days of beginning employment.