No. CAAP–13–0005659.
[…] James M. Anderson, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City & County of Honolulu, on the briefs, for plaintiff-appellee.
NAKAMURA, C.J., FUJISE and REIFURTH, JJ.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant–Appellant Carol S. Pozy appeals from two Notices of Entry of Judgment and/or Order, filed on October 29, 2013, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division. After a bench trial, the District Court found Pozy guilty of Count 1: Criminal Littering, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 708–829 ; and Count 2: Attempted Cruelty to Animals in the Second, in violation of HRS §§ 711–1109(1)(a) and 705–500, and sentenced her to six months of probation on Count 2, among other things.
The Honorable James H. Ashford presided.
The statute provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly ... causes substantial bodily injury to ... any animal[.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 711–1109(1)(a) (Supp.2013).
--------