DA 22-0572
[…] Mosby, 2022 MT 5, ¶ 12, 407 Mont. 143, 502 P.3d 116 (quoting State v. Giddings, 2009 MT 61, ¶ 42, 349 Mont. 347, 208 P.3d 363).
DISCUSSION
¶7 Whether the District Court erred by denying Powers's motion to dismiss based on noncompliance with § 46-14-221, MCA.
¶8 Powers argues that because the District Court failed to review her fitness to proceed within 90 days of its commitment order, the District Court was required to dismiss the matter pursuant to § 46-14-221, MCA. In relevant part, § 46-14-221, MCA, states:
The committing court shall, within 90 days of commitment, review the defendant's fitness to proceed. If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit to proceed and that it does not appear that the defendant will become fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future, the proceeding against the defendant must be dismissed.Section 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA.
¶9 Powers argues: "Once the ninety-day statutory period expires, 'the State lack[s] the power to proceed further with criminal charges[,]' instead requiring the State to proceed with civil commitment proceedings." In support of her argument, Powers cites State v.