DA 22-0572
[…] ¶11 "Sections 46-14-221 and -222, MCA, prescribe the process a district court must follow when a defendant's fitness to proceed with trial is in question. Consistent with principles of statutory construction, we read the two statutes together." State v. Gibson, 2023 MT 109, ¶ 10, 412 Mont. 368, 531 P.3d 71 (citing Mosby, ¶ 23). Section 46-14-221, MCA, sets forth the process for determining a defendant's fitness to proceed and the procedures following that determination. Section 46-14-222, MCA, "create[s] a mechanism to resume a criminal case if the defendant regains fitness." Mosby, ¶ 25. Alternatively, the court may dismiss the charge if "the court is of the view that so much time has elapsed since the commitment of the defendant that it would be unjust to resume the criminal proceedings ...." Section 46-14-222, MCA.
¶12 Powers filed her motion to dismiss with prejudice on March 9, 2022. Twelve days later, while the criminal proceedings against her were still pending, the evaluators at MSH determined she was fit to proceed.