DA 22-0572
[…] Rich, ¶ 16. Powers's reliance on Meeks and Tison for that purpose is misplaced.
¶10 While Powers is correct that the plain language of § 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA, requires review of a defendant's fitness to proceed within 90 days of commitment, neither the plain language of § 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA, nor our precedent evaluating this procedure supports her argument that failure to conduct that review within the prescribed period automatically compels dismissal of the criminal proceeding. Dismissal pursuant to § 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA, is required "[i]f the court finds that the defendant is still unfit to proceed and that it does not appear that the defendant will become fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future." By its plain language, § 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA, requires an affirmative finding by the court regarding the defendant's fitness to proceed, and the defendant's likelihood of becoming fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future.