DA 22-0572
[…] ¶13 For purposes of determining if Powers is entitled to dismissal of the criminal proceeding against her, the actual issue for our consideration is whether, upon her regaining fitness to proceed, the pending criminal "proceeding must be resumed" as required by § 46-14-222, MCA, or whether she is entitled to dismissal because "the court is of the view that so much time has elapsed that resumption would be unjust," as permitted by § 46-14-222, MCA. Powers did not argue for dismissal on that basis to the District Court, nor does she advance that argument on appeal.
CONCLUSION