State v. Powell
[…] State v. Pirsig, 670 N.W.2d 610, 614 (Minn. App. 2003), review denied (Minn. Jan. 20, 2004). For circumstantial evidence to support a conviction, the evidence "must form a complete chain that, in view of the evidence as a whole, leads so directly to the guilt of the defendant as to exclude beyond a reasonable doubt any reasonable inference other than guilt." State v. Pratt, 813 N.W.2d 868, 874 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted).

Powell was convicted of second-degree murder, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2010). The statute provides that, "[w]hoever . . . causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation," is guilty of second-degree murder. Id. Under the statute, the phrase "with intent to" means "the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2010).