State v. Powell
[…] Alternatively, the State contends that the trial court properly ordered Powell to submit a second DNA sample since Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-321(b) requires individuals to submit DNA samples to be entered in the database following their conviction for sexual offenses. See T.C.A. § 40-35-321(b), (d)(1). The State further argues that if the DNA sample obtained from Powell prior to his conviction resulted in an unsatisfactory "DNA footprint," then Powell must "cooperate with authorities for purposes of registering his DNA in the DNA database pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-321."

We must first consider whether Powell has an appeal as of right to this Court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-5-108(a) states that this court has appellate jurisdiction over final judgments of trial courts in criminal cases and "other cases or proceedings instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case." T.C.A. § 16-5-108(a)(1), (a)(2). However, just because this court has subject matter jurisdiction does not mean that Powell has an appeal as of right in this case. State v. Phillips, 968 S.W.2d 874, 877 (Tenn. Crim.