No. 03-9
[…] Belcher.
Before HILL, C.J., and GOLDEN, LEHMAN, KITE, and VOIGT, JJ.
[¶ 1] Appellant Department of Revenue (Department) imposed sales tax on that portion of Appellee Powder River Coal Company's (PRCC) revenue collected to pay for another tax, the Leaking Underground Storage Tank tax also known as LUST tax. Following a hearing, the Board of Equalization (Board) reversed the Department, finding no legislative intent to impose sales tax on another tax. The Department contends that the Board erred in this determination and requests reversal of the Board's decision.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-6-914(a) (Michie 1996), recodified as § 39-17-204(b) (Michie 1998 Supp.), provides: "In addition to the tax collected pursuant to W.S. § 39-6-909, there is levied and shall be collected a license tax of one cent ($.01) per gallon on all special fuels used, sold, or distributed for sale or used in this state. . . ."
[¶ 2] We affirm the Board's order.
ISSUES
[¶ 3] The Department presents the following statement of the issues: