State v. Poulsen
[…] Id.§ 77–38a–102(2). This provision prohibits an order of restitution “for criminal activities for which the defendant did not admit responsibility, was not convicted, or did not agree to pay restitution.” State v. Bickley, 2002 UT App 342, ¶ 9, 60 P.3d 582.

¶ 11 “[T]o include an amount in a restitution order, the State must prove that the victim has suffered economic injury and that the injury arose out of the defendant's criminal activities.” State v. Brown, 2009 UT App 285, ¶ 10, 221 P.3d 273;see alsoUtah Code Ann. § 76–3–201(4) (LexisNexis Supp.2012) (stating that restitution is justified where criminal activity “has resulted in pecuniary damages”); Utah Code Ann. § 77–38a–102(6) (LexisNexis 2008) (defining pecuniary damages as “all demonstrable economic injury ... arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant's criminal activities”). “Utah has adopted a modified ‘but for’ test to determine whether pecuniary damages actually arise out of criminal activities.”