State v. Poullard
[…] The two detectives followed Defendant to the complex and at no point did Defendant cross the center line, break any traffic laws, or give any indication that he was impaired. On cross-examination, Detective Rivette testified that he had no training to teach him how to identify whether someone was under the influence of either alcohol or illegal substances.

At the close of the hearing, the trial court recognized that the issue before it was to determine whether Defendant's statement was made freely and voluntarily as required by La.R.S. 15:451. Citing State v. Freeman, 94-1132 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/5/95), 653 So.2d 801, writ denied, 95-1156 (La. 106/95), 661 So.2d 464, the trial court stated:

Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:451 provides, "Before what purports to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises."

Quoting from Freeman---and again, I'm ruling from the bench and my quotation may be more of a paraphrase, but I'll try to do my best.