State v. Potts
[…] If the elements of the out-of-state conviction are comparable to those of a Washington crime on their face, the foreign conviction is properly included in the defendant's offender score.

State v. Morley, 134 Wn.2d 588, 606, 952 P.2d 167 (1998).

In re Personal Restraint of Lavery, 154 Wn.2d 249, 255, 111 P.3d 837 (2005).

The State provided charging documents, plea forms and judgments indicating that Potts pleaded guilty and was sentenced to a total of eight felony counts of "larceny of [a] motor vehicle" in 1996 and 1998 in violation of North Carolina General Statute §§ 14-72, providing that "[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony." North Carolina courts have held that the essential elements of larceny of a motor vehicle are (1) taking a motor vehicle of another, (2) carrying it away, (3) without the owner's consent, and (4) with the intent to deprive the owner of his motor vehicle permanently.