State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Samuel Morton Post, III, Appellant.
[…] State v. Camacho, 561 N.W.2d 160, 170 (Minn. 1997); see U.S. Const. amends. VI, XIV. "Though the right to counsel is a constitutional requirement, it may be relinquished in three ways: (1) waiver, (2) waiver by conduct, and (3) forfeiture." State v. Jones, 772 N.W.2d 496, 504 (Minn. 2009). "Waiver is the voluntary relinquishment of a known right." Id. A waiver of the right to counsel must be knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. Id. "A written waiver of the right to counsel is necessary in felony cases unless the defendant refuses to sign such a waiver." Id.
Under Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2022), "Where counsel is waived by a defendant, the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel." Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4), also requires that a waiver of counsel in a felony-level case be in writing, but if a defendant refuses to sign a written waiver, the waiver must be on the record. Before accepting the waiver, the district court must advise the defendant of the following: