State v. Posso
[…] King, 367 S.C. 131, 136, 623 S.E.2d 865, 868 (Ct. App. 2005) ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision by the [plea court] is based on an error of law.").

We acknowledge the plea court's improper reliance on State v. Higgins in declining to credit Posso for time served on monitored house arrest. See 357 S.C. 382, 386, 593 S.E.2d 180, 182 (Ct. App. 2004) (affirming the trial court's refusal to credit Higgins for time spent on house arrest based on a previous version of section 24-13-10, which allowed credit only "for time served in a penal institution"). This court's holding in Higgins was superseded in 2013 by the current version of the statute. See § 24-13-40 ("In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing, and may be given for any time spent under monitored house arrest."). However, in looking at the record as a whole, we believe the court properly exercised its discretion. See State v.