State v. Posso
[…] PER CURIAM.

Andres Fernando Posso appeals his sentence of eight years' imprisonment for two counts of third-degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor. On appeal, he argues the plea court erred in failing to award credit to him for time he served on monitored house arrest. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.

We hold the plea court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to credit Posso with any time served on monitored house arrest because the relevant statute allows, but does not require, a court to award such credit. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40 (2007 &Supp. 2023) ("In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing, and may be given for any time spent under monitored house arrest."); State v. Franklin, 267 S.C. 240, 246, 226 S.E.2d 896, 898 (1976) ("A [plea court] generally has wide discretion in determining what sentence to impose."); State v. Pogue, 430 S.C. 384, 386, 844 S.E.2d 397, 398 (Ct.