State v. Portillo-Tobias
[…] I. Jury Instructions and General Verdict

¶ 8 Defendant first argues that the trial court plainly erred by not "putting all the jury instructions it would rely upon in the record," an error compounded by the court's lack of findings and conclusions in support of its verdict. He asserts that these actions prejudiced him by infringing upon his "fundamental right to appeal almost any issue related to the jury instructions." We disagree.

¶ 9 Section 15A-1201 of our General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen a defendant waives the right to trial by jury under this section, the jury is dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter of law and fact . . . shall be heard and judgment given by the court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(b) (2021).

¶ 10 In criminal bench trials, "the trial court is not required to set forth the law it will follow in the form of jury instructions or to make detailed findings of fact and conclusions of law.