No. 12–0170.
[…] The jury was instructed malice “may be established ... by proof of a fixed or deliberate attempt to do injury. It may be found from the acts and conduct of the defendant, and the means used in doing the wrongful and injurious act.” We conclude substantial evidence supports the jury's finding of malice aforethought.
The jury also was instructed it could infer malice “from the commission of child endangerment resulting in serious injury or death.” Porter was charged with first-degree murder under the alternative in Iowa Code section 707.2(5) (2005), killing a child “while committing child endangerment ... or while committing assault ... upon the child, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.” The concerns about felony murder discussed in Heemstra are not presented in section 707.2(5). In State v.