STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICKEY NA'TARIUS PORTER
[…] Howell v. State, 185 S.W.3d 319, 337 (Tenn. 2000). The party appealing the sentence bears the burden of demonstrating its impropriety. State v. Cooper, 336 S.W.3d 522, 525 (Tenn. 2011).
A trial court can classify a defendant as an especially mitigated offender if he has no prior felony convictions and the trial court has found mitigating but no enhancement factors apply. T.C.A. § 40-35-109(a). If the trial court determines a defendant is an especially mitigated offender, it "shall reduce the defendant's statutory Range I minimum sentence by ten percent or reduce the release eligibility date to twenty percent of the sentence, or both...." T.C.A. § 40-35-109(b) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court sentenced Defendant to the maximum sentence for a Range I offender convicted of a C felony, six years, on each conviction. T.C.A. § 40-35-112(a)(3).