No. COA21-275
[…] The State concedes that "the trial court erred when it failed to correctly mark the check box on the sentencing form" to indicate that the trial court found a longer period of probation than that specified in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343.2(d)(1) was necessary. We agree and remand for resentencing.
Although Defendant did not object to the sentence at trial, we nonetheless have appellate jurisdiction as this issue is preserved for appeal as a matter of law. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2021) (permitting appellate review of whether a "sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law" regardless of whether the defendant objected to the sentence at trial); see also State v. Love , 156 N.C. App. 309, 318, 576 S.E.2d 709, 714 (2003) (quoting State v.