No. M2019-01377-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(2). A "domestic abuse victim" includes adults who are dating, who have dated, or who have had a sexual relationship. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-111(a)(2), (3).
First, Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for aggravated assault and domestic assault because he acted in self-defense when he struck Ms. Wade. Concerning self-defense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(1) provides that:
[A] person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.
The use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily injury may be justified when a person (1) "has a reasonable belief that there is imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury"; (2) "[t]he danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time"; and (3) "[t]he belief of danger is