State v. Poree
[…] "If the words of a contract are clear, unambiguous, and lead to no absurd consequences, we may not look beyond the contract language to determine the true intent of the parties." Rousset v. Smith , 14-1409, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/23/15), 176 So.3d 632, 637 (citing La. C.C. art. 2046).

La. C.C. art. 2056 provides:

In case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a provision in a contract must be interpreted against the party who furnished its text.

A contract executed in a standard form of one party must be interpreted, in case of doubt, in favor of the other party.

La. C.C. art. 2057 provides:
In case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation. Yet, if doubt arises from lack of a necessary explanation that one party should have given, or from negligence or fault of one party, the contract must be interpreted in a manner favorable to the other party whether oblige or obligor.