01-09-2024
[…] Moreover, unlike the term "private parking lot" in the Idaho Falls ordinance discussed in Schmitt, the term "parking facility" used in the Coeur d'Alene ordinance is defined. While that definition refers to private vehicles, a parking facility is not defined as one that is private or privately-owned. Instead, ownership is by the city. There is no need to graft the interpretation of an entirely different ordinance in Schmitt onto the Coeur d'Alene ordinance Popp was alleged to have violated.
Because Popp's conduct did not violate Coeur d'Alene Municipal Code Section 8.36.100, his detention was not justified based on that ordinance. Thus, we next address whether his detention was justified based on I.C. § 18-7031 and conclude that it was.
Idaho Code Section 18-7031 prohibits "deposit[ing] upon any public or private property within this state any debris, paper, litter, glass bottles, glass, nails, tacks, hooks, hoops, cans, barbed wire, boards, trash, garbage, lighted material or other waste substances on any place not authorized by any county, city, village or the owner of such property." (Emphasis added). Although Popp argues that "discarded cigarette ash" is not "litter," he "assum[es], without conceding, that burnt cigarette ash constitutes 'lighted material,' under the plain language of [I.C. § 18-7031]."