State v. Poole
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259. "The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Jenks at paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307.

I

{¶ 13} Appellant claims his conviction for vandalism was against the sufficiency of the evidence. We disagree.

{¶ 14} Appellant was convicted of vandalism in violation of R.C. 2909.05(A) which states, "No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents."

{¶ 15} Appellant argues there were no eyewitnesses to the breaking of the windows and there were inconsistencies in the witnesses' statements; therefore there was insufficient credible evidence to convict him of vandalism.