State v. Ponce
[…] ¶ 27 Here, the court's “to convict” instruction informed the jury that in order to convict, it must find that Mr. Ponce had “entered or remained unlawfully in a building.” CP at 125 (Instruction 8). The jury was instructed that the entering or remaining was “with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein.” Id. The instructions provided the statutory definition of “enters or remains unlawfully” found at former RCW 9A.52.010(3) (2004), stating, in part, “A person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises when he or she is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.” CP at 126 (Instruction 9).

¶ 28 The instructions, as a whole, correctly apprised the jury of the law and enabled Mr. Ponce to argue his theory of permissible entry. The court did not abuse its discretion in declining to give the instruction requested by Mr. Ponce.

III