30242-3-III 30243-1-III
[…] Chavez in reasonable fear Uriel would fulfill his threat to kill. Therefore, we affirm Uriel's felony harassment conviction.
Second, Uriel challenges his witness tampering conviction. A defendant is guilty of witness tampering if he or she "attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding" to "[t]estify falsely, " "withhold any testimony, " or "[a]bsent himself or herself from such proceedings." RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a)-(b). Additionally, a defendant may, by statute, be guilty of witness tampering with respect to "a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation." RCW 9A.72.120(1). But the trial court omitted this element from the jury instructions without objection. Therefore, the omission is the law of the case. See State v. Hickman, 135 Wn.2d 97, 102, 954 P.2d 900 (1998).