State v. Pomroy
[…] Roland J. Talon, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawai‘i, East Hawai‘i Unit, on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
NAKAMURA, Chief Judge, and FOLEY and FUJISE, JJ.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Defendant–Appellant Henry Pomroy (Pomroy) was charged with third-degree assault, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–712(1)(a) (1993). After a jury-waived trial, he was found guilty as charged. The District Court of the Third Circuit (District Court) sentenced Pomroy to one year of probation subject to the condition that he serve ninety days of imprisonment.

.HRS § 707–712(1)(a) provides: “(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person [.]” (Formatting altered.) As used in HRS 707–712(1)(a), the term “bodily injury” means “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” HRS § 707–700 (1993)

The Honorable Barbara T. Takase presided.