Appellate Case No. 2013-001769 Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-280
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-440(A)(1) (Supp. 2014) (providing a defendant is entitled to a presumption of reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury if the defendant uses deadly force against a person who "is in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or has unlawfully and forcibly entered a[n] . . . occupied vehicle"); § 16-11-440(D) (stating an aggressor "who unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter a person's . . . occupied vehicle is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60"). Accordingly, the circuit court ruled Pompey was entitled to the legal presumptions in section 16-11-440, and thus was immune from criminal prosecution under the Act. See § 16-11-450(A) (stating "[a] person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article . . . is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution"). 3 We find the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in determining by a preponderance of the evidence that the victim was in the process of forcefully entering Pompey's vehicle in accordance with section 16-11-440. See State v.