No. 1 CA-SA 22-0108
[…] In re Leon G. , 204 Ariz. 15, 23 ¶ 28, 59 P.3d 779, 787 (2002) ; A.R.S. § 36-3701(7).
¶7 To protect against unwarranted detentions, the Act requires that the court appoint mental health experts to examine and evaluate potentially sexually violent persons. A.R.S. § 36-3705(G). Each party may hire their own expert, if they so choose. A.R.S. § 36-3703(A). The parties must disclose the identity of each expert for the court's approval before any evaluation. See A.R.S. § 36-3701(2) ; -3705(G). The experts must "share access to all relevant medical and psychological records, test data, test results and reports," and must disclose a written report of their evaluations at least ten days before trial if the parties intend to call them as witnesses. A.R.S. § 36-3703(C), (D).
¶8 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. See Pima Cnty. v. Pima Cnty. Law Enf't Merit Sys.