STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LAMAR POLK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] {¶ 17} With respect to Polk's second assignment of error pertaining to the imposition of the sentences under R.C. 2929.144, the state concedes the error. The trial court imposed non-life indefinite sentences on two qualifying felony offenses: a minimum term of 11 years for the underlying sentence on the involuntary manslaughter conviction and a minimum term of 6 years on the unlawful discharge of a firearm - both minimums were imposed under R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a). The trial court aggregated the two indefinite sentences, for a combined term of 17-25.5 years. R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) provides:
If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced.(Emphasis added.) Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the maximum term for the qualifying felony offenses is equal to the total aggregate of the minimum and definite terms to be consecutively served (the 11 years on Count 1 and the six years on Count 4), plus 50 percent of the longest minimum or definite term for the most serious felony offense, which in this case is the 11-year term imposed on the involuntary manslaughter count. Thus, the maximum term should be 22.5 years (11 + 6 + 5.5).