No. WD 50237 (Consolidated with WD 52287)
[…] Poindexter asserts that he established that he was indigent; therefore, he was not required to pay the filing fee. He also complains that the circuit court did not give him notice that his motion would be dismissed.
Poindexter's affidavit in support of his request to proceed in forma pauperis indicated that he was making $350 a month and that he spent $200 a month in child support. Poindexter listed no other expenses for which he was responsible.
Section 514.040, RSMo 1994, says, "If any court shall, before or after the commencement of any suit pending before it, be satisfied that the plaintiff is a poor person, and unable to prosecute his or her suit, and pay the costs and expenses thereof, such court may, in its discretion, permit him or her to commence and prosecute his or her action as a poor person[.]" Based upon the information supplied by Poindexter, we conclude that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying Poindexter's request to proceed in forma pauperis.