81213-1-I
[…] We review a decision to grant a motion to amend an information for abuse of discretion. State v. Brooks, 195 Wn.2d 91, 96, 455 P.3d 1151 (2020) (citing Lamb, 175 Wn.2d at 130; State v. Brett, 126Wn.2d 136, 155, 892P.2d29(1995)).
A constitutionally permissible charging document must allege "all essential elements of a crime to inform a defendant of the charges against him and to allow for preparation of his defense." Brooks, 195 Wn.2d at 97 (citing U.S. Const, amend. VI; Wash. Const, art. I, § 22). Neither first nor second degree child molestation include time as an essential element. See RCW 9A.44.083 ("a person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim."); RCW 9A.44.086 (same but prohibiting sexual contact with a person between 12 and 14); see also State v. Goss, 186 Wn.2d 372, 379, 378 P.3d 154 (2016) (essential elements are those necessary to establish the illegality of the behavior charged).