State v. Plummer
[…] This appeal followed.

II.

We begin our review by addressing defendant's argument that he was entitled to a jury charge as to the lesser offense of third-degree "purposely or knowingly fail[ing] to dispose of human remains in a manner required by law," N.J.S.A. 2C:22-1(b). We disagree.

At trial, after the parties rested, defendant requested that the judge instruct the jury on N.J.S.A. 2C:22-1(b) as a lesser-included offense of the charged crime. That statute states that a "person commits an act of the third-degree if he purposely or knowingly fails to dispose of human remains in a manner required by law." N.J.S.A. 2C:22-1(b). He argued that it was "within the province of the jury to" decide whether to convict defendant of the second-degree or the third-degree crime because there was a rational basis for the instruction.