No. 1 CA-CR 15-0365
[…] reasonably supported by the evidence." State v. Shumway, 137 Ariz. 585, 588, 672 P.2d 929, 932 (1983). However, it is improper to give an instruction not "reasonably and clearly supported by the evidence." State v. Ruggiero, 211 Ariz. 262, 264-65, ¶ 10, 120 P.3d 690, 692-93 (App. 2005).
¶5 Citing A.R.S. § 13-417, defendant argues he was entitled to a necessity defense instruction because his conduct in pawning the gun was justified and he did not "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly" place himself in the situation which caused him to commit the offense. Section 13-417 provides, in relevant part:
Necessity defense
A. Conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct and the person had no reasonable alternative to avoid imminent public or private injury greater than the injury that might reasonably result from the person's own conduct.
B. An accused person may not assert the defense under subsection A if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placed himself in the situation in which it was probable that the person would have to engage in the proscribed conduct.
(Emphasis added). The evidence at trial did not support a necessity defense instruction. Defendant had reasonable, legal alternatives to violating the law. He could have asked someone else to remove the gun from his car or even called the police to remove the gun.